Schedule of Activities

Fulbright Project

Pre-Departure Phase

Date

Activities

Time

Facilitators

Venue

Friday, Oct. 20

Kick-Off Ceremony

4:00 pm-5:fpm

Dr. E. Naniuzeyi

Dr. Cheryl Dozier, President of SSU

Hill Hall

3rd Floor

(Seminar Room)

Saturday, Oct.28

Workshop:

·         Purpose of the Fulbright Project

·         Curriculum Development

·         Individual Projects

9:00 am-12:30 pm

Dr. E. Naniuzeyi

Dr. Mark Linsky

Dr. Chris Mercer

Ms. Jacilyn Ledford

Student Union 212

Saturday, Nov. 18

Workshop:

 

·         Understanding Ghana: Its geography, history, and people

·         Role and place of Northern Ghana in the history, culture, economics, and politics of Ghana

·         Introduction to TWI

9:00 am-12:30 pm

Dr. DeGraft-Hanson

Dr. Acheampong;

Mr. Jonas Subaar

Student Union 212

Saturday, Dec. 2

Workshop:

·         Introduction to TWI

·         Individual projects: consultation and feedback

·         Orientation for the trip

9:00 am-12:30 pm

Dr. DeGraft-Hanson

Dr. Arthur Dozier

Dr. Cheryl Dozier

 

Student Union 212

Saturday, Jan. 27

Workshop:

·         Introduction to TWI

·         Individual projects: consultation and feedback

·         Expected outcomes and assessment

9:00 am-12:30 pm

Dr. DeGraft-Hanson

Ms. Nijah Bryant

Dr. E. Naniuzeyi

Student Union 212

Saturday, Feb. 24

Workshop:

·         Religion and culture in Northern Ghana: The prevalence of Islam in the North and religious coexistence in Ghana

·         Governmental policy toward the Northern region of Ghana

9:00 am-12:30 pm

Dr. DeGraft-Hanson

Mr. Arthur Dozier

 

Student Union 212

Saturday, March 24

Workshop:

·         Double Slave Trade and Forced labor in Ghana

·         Party Politics in Northern Ghana

9:00 am-12:30 pm

TBA

Student Union 212

Saturday, April 28

Workshop:

·         Twi class; Pre-travel orientation (checklist);

·         Review of CDC recommendations; Travel tips

9:00 am-12:30 pm

Dr. DeGraft-Hanson

Dr. E. Naniuzeyi

 

Student Union 212

Saturday, May 26

Pre-Travel reception

 

6:00 pm- 8:00 pm

Dr. E. Naniuzeyi

 

TBA

In-Country Tentative Schedule

 

1st Week (Savannah/Accra)

Time

Monday

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

6/7

Friday

6/8

Saturday

6/9

Sunday

6/10

7:00-8:00 am

 

 

 

 

 

Breakfast

Breakfast

8:15 am-10:15 am

 

 

 

Leave Savannah, GA

USA

Arrive in Accra, Ghana

City Tour

 

Church (Optional)

10:15 am-10:30 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30- am 12:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Kwame Nkrumah Mausoleum

Makola Market

 

 

12:30 pm- 1:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch

 

1:30 pm-5:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

WEB Dubois Memorial Centre for Culture

Torgome Village and Shai Hills

5:30 pm-8:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Hotel; Dinner;

Debriefing; Review of Sunday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner;

Debriefing; Review of Monday’s schedule

  

2nd Week (Accra/Cape Coast/Kumasi)

 

Time

Monday

6/11

Tuesday

6/12

Wednesday

6/13

Thursday

6/14

Friday

6/15

Saturday,

6/16

Sunday

 6/17

7:00-8:00 am

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

8:15 am-10:15 am

Session 1:

Ghana: Its geography and history from the pre-colonial period to the present

Session 3:

Ghana’s People and cultures: Understanding the cultural divide between the North and South of Ghana

Leave for Cape Coast

Session 6:

Religion and the Slave Trade in Ghana

Session 8:

Curriculum development ; drafting of lesson/units, suggested courses, discussions on proposals to be submitted

Leave for Kumasi

Church (Optional)

10:15 am-10:30 am

Break

Break

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 am- 12:30 pm

Session 2:

The Economic divide between the North and South of Ghana: its origin and evolution

Session 4:

Governmental policies toward Ghana’s northern regions

 

Session 7:

The impact of Slavery on the modern Ghanaian society

Session 8: (continued): Curriculum development

 

 

 

12:30 pm- 1:30 pm

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

 

Lunch

 

 

1:30 pm-5:30 pm

Visits with the    US Ambassador  to Ghana and Representatives from Peace Corps

Visits with the President of Ghana and government officials

 

City tour

Cape Coast and Elmina Slave Castles

Kakum National Park;

Int. Stingless Bee Center, Monkey Forest Resort

Hans Cottage Botel

 

City tour

5:30 pm-8:30 pm

Return to Hotel; Dinner;

Debriefing; review of Tuesday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner;

Debriefing; Packing for the trip to Cape Coast

Session 5:

Music and Dance in Ghana (North-South)

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Thursday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner;

Debriefing; Packing for the trip to Kumasi

 

 

 

 

3rd Week (Kumasi/Tamale)

 

Time

Monday

6/18

Tuesday

6/19

Wednesday

6/20

Thursday

 6/21

Friday

6/22

Saturday

6/23

Sunday

 6/24

7:00 am-8:00 am

Breakfast

 

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

8:15 am-10:15 am

Session 9:

TWI

Session 11:

TWI

Session 13:

TWI

Leave for Tamale

Session 15:

Polygamy in Northern Ghana: origin and impact

Papa Crocodile Pond; Tamale Central Market;

Church Service (Optional)

10:15 am-10:30 am

Break

 

 

 

Break

 

 

10:30 am- 12:30 pm

Session 10:

TWI

Session 12:

TWI

Session 14:

TWI

 

Session 16:

Marriage and death in Northern Ghana

Mosque; The Police Park; Central Mosque

 

Soccer match (optional)

12:30 pm- 1:30 pm

Lunch

Lunch

 

Lunch

Lunch

 

 

1:30 pm-5:30 pm

Kumasi Zoo; Kejetia Market

Kente, Andrika and Carving Villages

Ashanti Cultural Center, Kente cloth shops, Open Air Meat Market

Kumasi Military Housing

 

City Tour; Zongo Leather Factory;

Community Service

 

5:30 pm-8:30 pm

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Tuesday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of  Wednesday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner;

Debriefing; Packing for the trip to Tamale

 Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Friday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Saturday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; sharing individual plans for Sunday

 

                                                                                                                 

4th Week (Tamale/Wa)

 

Time

Monday

6/25

Tuesday

6/26

Wednesday

6/27

Thursday

6/28

Friday

 6/29

Saturday

6/30

Sunday

 7/1

8:00 am-8:15 am

Breakfast

Breakfast

 

 

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

8:15 am-10:15 am

Session 17:

Shea Butter production: its impact on Villagers’ lives

Session 19:

Ethnicity and Ethnic Relations in Northern Ghana

Leave for wa

Session 21:

Origin and expansion of Islam in Ghana

Session 23:

Resistance to Slave trade in Northern Ghana

Chief’s palace;

The caves

Church (Optional)

10:15 am-10:30 am

Break

 

 

Break

Break

 

 

10:30 am- 12:30 pm

Session 18:

Traditional Medicine in Northern Ghana

Session 20:

Witchcraft in Northern Ghana

 

Session 22:

Coexistence of Religions in Ghana: from pre-colonial to post-colonial period

Session 24:

Arab influence in the North: its origin and impact on Modern Ghana

 

Soccer match (optional)

12:30 pm- 1:30 pm

Lunch

 

 

 

Lunch

 

 

1:30 pm-5:30 pm

Bui National park; Mole National Park

Larabanga Mosque; Visit to Witches’ Homes

 

City Tour; Lobi Villages;

Lobi Market Place

Slave Defence Wall; Mosques; Chief’s Palace

Community service

 

5:30 pm-8:30 pm

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Tuesday’s schedule 

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Packing for the trip to Wa

 

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Friday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Saturday’s schedule 

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Sunday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Monday’s schedule

 

 

5th Week (Wa/Accra)

 

Time

Monday

7/2

Tuesday

7/3

Wednesday

7/4

Thursday

7/5

Friday

7/6

Saturday

7/7

7:00-8:00 am

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

8:15-10:15 am

Session 25:

Traditional chiefs in Northern Ghana: their power and system of succession

Leave for Bolgatanga

Session 27:

The Trans-Saharan Slave Trade

Session 29:

Muslim Slaves and the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade

Session 31:

Curriculum Development: Combined session

Leave for Accra

10:15-10:30 am

Break

 

Break

Break

Break

 

10:30 am- 12:30 pm

Session 26:

Queen mothers in the North: their role and influence

 

Session 28:

The Impact of the Trans- Atlantic Slave on Northern Ghana

Session 30:

Slave Treatment, Journey, and Trade Route from the North to the Atlantic Coast of Ghana

Session 32:

Curriculum Development: Concurrent sessions: SSU/SCCPSS)

 

12:30 pm-1:30 pm

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

 

1:30 pm-5:30 pm

The Caves; The Jirapa Naa’s palace; King’s Palace; Mud Mosques of wa

 

City Tour and  Tonga Hills

Bolgatanga Museum; Kulungugu Bom Site; Pga Town; Bolga Secondary School

Navrono-Tono Irrigation Dam

Bawku Market

Shopping

5:30 pm-8:30 pm

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Packing for the trip to Bolgatanga

 

Return to Hotel Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Thursday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Review of Friday’s schedule

Return to Hotel; Dinner; Debriefing; Packing for the trip to Accra

Shopping and Dinner

 

6th Week (Accra/Savannah)

 

Monday

7/9

Tuesday

7/10

 

 

 

 

 

Leave Accra for Savannah, USA

Arrive in Savannah,

USA