Committees

 

Committee on Committees

Member College Term
Jonathan Elmore, Chair CLASS 2018-2019
Andrea Moore COST 2018-2019
Cora Thompson COE 2018-2019
Andrew Mudrinich COBA 2018-2019
Ivy Brannen Library 2018-2019

 

New Programs and Curriculum Committee (NPCC) 2018-2019

Dean Mary Kropiewnicki, Chairperson COE
Joseph Krupka COBA
Suman Niranjan COBA
Kisha Cunningham Aites COE
Chaundra Creekmur COE
Phillip Omunga CLASS
Kimberly Frame CLASS
Agegnehu Atena, Non-voting COST
Christopher Hintz, Non-voting COST
Louise Wyche, Non-voting Library
Kathy Platt, Non-voting Registrar
TBD Advisement (CSS and A2S)
Lisa Yount (proposed) CLASS

Core Curriculum Sub Committee of NPCC (permanent)

 Committee members (proposed to join)

 

Faculty Affairs Committee 218-2019

Teresa-Michelle Walker, Co-chair CLASS 2018-2020
Lisa Yount, Co-chair CLASS 2018-2021
Shinaz Jindani CLASS  
Ulysses J. Brown COBA 2017-2019
Suman Niranjan COBA 2017-2019
Arav Ouandlous COBA 2018-2020
Yonpae Park COBA 2017-2019
Chevanese Samms-Brown COBA 2018-2020
Guan Jun Wang COBA 2018-2020
Sue Ebanks COST 2018-2019
Cecil Jones COST 2018-2019
Tara Cox COST 2018-2020
George Tessema COST 2018-2020

 

Faculty Development Committee 2018-2019

Shalonda Bradford COBA 2018-2020
HadiFarhangi COBA 2018-2020
Chevanese Samms-Brown COBA 2017-2018
Mihaela Munday COE  

 

Faculty Handbook Committee 2018-2019

Christina Davis, Faculty Secretary, Chair CLASS
Chaundra  Creekmur COE
Cecil Jones COST
Hadi Farhangi COBA
Geoffrey Bowden CLASS
Andrea Moore,  COST
Andrew Mudrinich COBA
Kisha Aites COE

 

International Students, Programs, and Services Committee 2018-2018

 

Library and Educational Media Committee 2018-2019

 

Student Affairs Committee 2018-2019

Cora Thompson, Chair COE elected April 2018
Stephanie Alexander CLASS elected April 2018
Karla Sue Marriott COST elected April 2018
Kevin O'Brien CLASS elected April 2018
Susanne Toney COBA elected April 2018

 

Academic Calendar Committee 2018-2019

Irina Tedrick CLASS elected April 2018
LaRhonda Odom CLASS elected April 2018
Susanne Toney COBA elected April 2018
Cora Thompson COE elected April 2018
Karla Sue Marriott COST elected April 2018

 

Distance Learning Committee 2018-2019

Michael Dustin, Chair CLASS
Sherry Serdikoff CLASS
Jessica Sparks CLASS
Mary Ann Goldwire CAS
Andrea L. Moore COST
Patrice Nyatuame, LMS Administrator, ex-officio  

 

Ad hoc Committee: Deactivated Programs

 

Ad hoc Committee: DF Rates