University Committees 2013 - 2014

Executive

(6 Members + chair of Senate) Elected

International Students, Programs, and Services 

(4 Members +3 international students, VP of Student Affairs)

  Emmanuel Naniuzeyi, IEC Director
  Carl Walton
Arav Ouandlous, Vice Chair Felicia Bell
Kenneth Jordan, Parliamentarian Adam Cottle
David Bell, Recording Secretary Diogo Pinheiro
Nicholas Silberg, Corresponding Secretary Kevin O'Brien
Yvonne Warren, Logistics Tkeyah Butler, Student

Committee on Committees

(5 Members)

Mark Sanders, Student
Dorothy Gardner-Martin, Chair Jonas Subbaar, Student
Keenya Mosley  
Andreou, Spyros  
Yvonne Warren  
Louise Wyche  

Curriculum and New Programs

(6 Members + Provost, Deans, and Registrar)

Faculty Affairs

(12 Members) Elected

Anshu Arora Kenneth Jordan, Chair
Michael Lewis Yousef Jahmani
Cecil Jones Yonpae Park
Keenya Mosley Anshu Arora
Nicholas Silberg Arav Ouandlous
  Behrooz Kalantari

Academic Calendar 2012-2013

(5 Members +
Asst. Provost, and Exec Dir of Enrollment Mgt)

Emily Bentley
Bernita Berry Kevin O'Brien
LaRhonda Odom Adegboye Adeyemo
Otilia Lancu Ying Liu
  Hyounkyun Oh
  Xiaorong Zhang

Distance Learning

(Director of Library Services + member from each academic unit)

Hand Book

(5 Members + Secretary)

Valarie Anthony Adeboye Adeyemo
Nat Hardy Dionne Hoskins
Vivien Harris-Murphy Taqwaa Saleem
Shinemin Lin Larry Stokes
Andrea Moore George Tessema

Library and Educational Media

(4 Members + Director of Library, 1 student)

Teresa Michelle Walker
Carla Curran Lisa Yount
Sue Eubanks Student Affairs
Shinemin Lin Darryl Thompson, Chair
Olarongbe Olubajo Adegboye Adeyemo
Pedro Rivera Kevin O'Brien
Kai Walker Carl Walton
  Pedro Rivera
  Stephanie Alexander
  Cornelius St. Mark
  Kai Walker
  Xiaorong Zhang

Academic Suspensions Appeals

(3-year term) CONFIDENTIAL

Faculty Development

(12 Members + Asst
Provost)

 

Lisa Yount, Chair
  Bernita Berry
  Yousef Jahmani
  Willie Brooks
  Shinemin Lin
  Ulysses Brown
  Chad Faries
  Sarah Kirkley
  Harpal Singh
  Keenya Mosely
  Mohamed Mukhtar
  George Tessema
  Jun Wu